Home › Reviews

Monserrate reviews: what visitors found, listing by listing

The short version: the palace ticket carries 4.4 from 1,428 ratings, and the thing its reviewers agree on is that the inside and the gardens are the visit while the roofs are restored. The busiest day out of Lisbon that calls here carries 4.8 from 1,848 ratings, and its reviews are about the guide and the small group. Every star figure on this site is printed with the number of ratings behind it, so a listing new to the platform with a few five-star ratings reads as what it is. Six of the seven are reviewed in full below.
Listings that call hereSeven
The palace ticket4.4 from 1,428 ratings
Busiest day trip4.8 from 1,848 ratings
Mention the worksseven of ten ticket reviews
Still five starsAll of them
Free cancellationOn most listings

The seven, side by side

The seven listings that call at Monserrate, with each average and its base.
ListingRating, and how manyFromMonserrate entryWritten reviews
Sintra: Monserrate Palace & Park Ticket4.4 from 1,428 ratings€12Ticket includedTen
Lisbon: Sintra Full Day Pena Palace, Regaleira & Monserrate4.8 from 1,848 ratings€49Paid on the dayTen
From Lisbon: Sintra, Regaleira, Monserrate and Pena Palace4.9 from 17 ratings€59Ticket includedTen
From Lisbon: SINTRA, Queluz, Monserrate, Castelo dos Mouros and Azenhas do Mar5.0 from 9 ratings€71On the ticketed optionFive
Lisbon: Half Day Trip to Sintra and Monserrate Palace5.0 from 1 rating€79Paid on the dayOne
Sintra: Pena Palace, Moorish Castle, Regaleira, & Monserrate5.0 from 1 rating€135Paid on the dayOne
Private from Lisbon: Sintra, Quinta Regaleira, Monserrate +5.0 from 1 rating€192Ticket includedNew to the platform

What the reviews are consistent about

The scaffolding is on the outside, and the visit is inside and in the gardens. Seven of the ten written reviews under the ticket mention the roof works, and every one still gave five stars. meher puts it in one line: “Outside had scaffolding but inside was picturesque. The garden was beautiful”. Nadine, from the other direction: “The interior of the palace is impressive”. Elise adds the practical advice to allow time, writing that the palace is “very large (I advise you to allow 2.5/3 hours to really see everything)”.

It is the quiet one. Evelina found it “clean, well maintained and not polluted by so much tourism”; Deborah, on the day that includes the ticket, wrote that “Monserrate (less touristy) is the real gem”; Zoe, on the four-monument day, wrote that “The tour was a great alternative for people who have already seen Pena Palace and Regaleira”.

The guides carry the day trips. Under the busiest listing the reviews are nearly all about the guide: Nicola found it “Nice to be on a small tour, rather than waiting for a coach load of people at each stop”, Ana that he “knew the best times to allow us to see everything without the crowds”, and Kyle and Melody that he was “extremely patient with our two young kids and extremely understanding”.

The hill is real. Laura, on the ticket, writes that “The gardens are hilly and some are elevated” and to “Take your time to relax (toilets, shops, and food available on site)”. The park’s electric transport is temporarily unavailable and the operator offers a paid transfer for the climb; the buses, the road and the transfer.

The six pages

Where to go next

What the ticket costs and covers is on tickets: one admission for the palace and the park, at the same price the operator charges at its own window, with fast-track entry when booked ahead. Whether it is worth the trip is on is it worth it, and every listing with its own inclusions is on all tours.

Can’t make these dates?

Three more ways to see Monserrate — the busiest day out of Lisbon, the day that includes the ticket, and Pena’s ticket for the other half of the day — all with instant confirmation and free cancellation on most options. Then live dates on the one most people book.

Check dates on the most-booked Monserrate day
Free cancellation up to 24 hours before departure on most tours — book now, decide later.

Frequently asked questions

Are the Monserrate tours well reviewed?

The palace ticket carries 4.4 from 1,428 ratings and the busiest day trip that calls at Monserrate carries 4.8 from 1,848 ratings. Several of the other days are new to the platform with a few five-star ratings each, and every average on this site is printed with its base so you can weigh it.

Do reviewers mention the scaffolding?

Yes, and they are consistent: seven of the ten written reviews under the ticket mention the roof works, and every one still gave five stars, describing the interior as impressive and the gardens as beautiful. The roofing and pantry areas are under restoration into the first quarter of 2027 with the site open throughout.

What do reviewers say about the day trips?

That the guides carry them. Under the busiest listing nearly every review names the guide, the small group and the timing that avoided the crowds; under the day that includes the ticket, reviewers describe the guide’s stories about the people who lived in Sintra. Each review page quotes them.

Why is the number of ratings printed next to every star figure?

Because a 5.0 from one rating and a 4.4 from over a thousand are different claims, and several of the Monserrate days are new to the platform. The base goes beside the average on every card, table and scorecard on this site.

Do you earn anything if I book through this site?

Yes, a commission from GetYourGuide, at no extra cost to you; the price you pay is the platform’s price. The affiliate disclosure sets it out.